giving brands the edge!

WK360 Privacy & Cookies Policy

24th May 2018

1. Introduction

This Privacy & Cookies policy explains the Privacy & Cookies policy of WK360 Limited (“WK360”), Company No. 1676202 Vat No. 382 4038 57, whose registered address is WK360 Limited, Suite 3 Middlesex House, Meadway Technology Park, Rutherford Close, Stevenage Herts SG1 2EF

WK360' primary line of business is to provide creative services to brands, retailers and manufacturers. These services (“Services”) are provided to an ever-changing group of clients.

WK360 is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Where we decide the purpose or means for which personal data supplied by you or us is processed, we are the "data controller".

Specifically, WK360 is committed to ensuring that all data processing is: -

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  • collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes;
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  • accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
  • kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary; and
  • processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data.

The purpose of this document is to explain how WK360 will use your personal information when interacting with us.

We have deliberately attempted to write this privacy policy in clear, easy-to-understand language. If anything about it isn’t clear, please call us on 01582 487580 or email us at hello@wk360.com and we will get back to you with clarification.

We may choose to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time, to ensure compliance with applicable laws and industry regulations. Please ensure that you review this document from time-to-time to ensure you are familiar with the latest changes. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

 

2. Collection of personal information

Why do we collect personal information about you?

The reason we chose to collect and process personal information depends on your relationship with WK360: -

ClientIf you are a client of WK360, we collect and process personal information in order to most effectively deliver the service that we provide and also inform you of additional services that you may not be aware of.

Client Data: As part of our services, we are occasionally passed client data to process as part of a marketing campaign, postal mailing or delivery. This data is used and deleted.

ProspectIf you are a Prospect (a business that we believe is likely to benefit from WK360’s services), we may collect and process personal data on you as part of our efforts to sell, promote and market our services to you.

SupplierIf you are a supplier to WK360, we collect and process personal information as part of our contractual relationship with you.

Employee: If you are an employee of WK360 or an ex-employee we process personal information as part of our contractual relationship with you and HMRC.

 

How do we collect personal information from you?

Information may be collected in the following ways: -

  • Face-to-face (e.g. in a meeting)
  • Phone (e.g. in a telephone conversation with one of our team)
  • Email (e.g. in an email conversation with one of our team)
  • Desk research (in this case, only publicly-available personal information is processed – e.g. we may find and store information that you have posted on LinkedIn)
  • Post (e.g. we may record data that you send to us by post)

 

What type of information is collected?

The types of data we will collect may include: -

  • Contact Data: your name, corporate email address, telephone numbers, workplace address.
  • Meeting Data: Written records/notes of meetings and conversations that you have had with our sales and account management teams; publicly-available information such as that which you have posted on LinkedIn or which is available on a corporate website; reports written by our research team, detailing your supplier preferences and business challenges; job history.
  • Correspondence Data:  records of emails that we have sent you/you have sent us.
  • Log-In Data: details of your log in data, including username, passwords, account and information for any of our hosted solutions, such as 360Approve and 360DAM.
  • Financial Data: your company’s payment information and transactions
  • Analytics Data: your IP address or other device identifier, technical log information (as described below under the subheading “Log Data”) cookies (as described below under the subheading “Cookies”), and information about how you use our website.

All data collected and processed by WK360 is ‘corporate’ or ‘business to business’ data.

WK360 has trained its staff to ensure that no ‘special categories’ or personal data (e.g. the ethnicity, or religious beliefs of data subjects) are collected and/or processed.

WK360 does not collect or process personal data on children.

 

Grounds of processing

The table below explains the ways in which we use your personal data and the legal grounds for that processing.  Please contact us at hello@wk360.com if you would like further information about the relevant legal grounds.

privacy-grounds-for-processing.png

How is your information used?

We use your information for a variety of reasons, depending on the nature of your relationship with us, including:

  • to deliver our service
  • to make a decision on whether our other services would be of benefit
  • to make a decision on whether or not to try and sell our services to you; and
  • to deliver marketing content of our clients.

Disclosure to third parties

We do not share or disclose your personal information, unless legally required.

 

3. Your rights

You have the following rights over the way we process personal data relating to you. We aim to comply without undue delay, and within one month at the latest.

 Controlling personal information that we hold on you

As a data subject, we acknowledge that you have a right to control whether or not we collect and process personal data on you, and to ask for us to stop processing/delete data that we hold.

WK360 is committed to ensuring that we process personal data in line with your wishes, so please tell us if you’re unhappy with us holding any of the data that we do. You can do this: -

  • By phone: please call 01582 487580
  • Write to us: WK360 Ltd, Applescan House, Latimer Road, Luton, Bedfordshire. LU1 3XE
  • By email: Please email hello@wk360.com

We will ensure that any requests for personal data to be deleted are actioned within 2 business days of the request being received.

Keeping the data we hold on you up to date

We endeavour to keep the information that we hold on you as up-to-date as possible, so have put in place a process to clean our data on a rolling cycle. If you find that any data is not up-to-date or, you receive a communication from us that includes incorrect information, please alert us by emailing hello@wk360.com.

Ask for a copy of data we are processing about you and have inaccuracies corrected

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

We will use reasonable efforts to the extent required by law to supply personal information held about you on our files. If we are processing data in order to perform our obligations to you, or because you consented, if that processing is carried out by automated means, we will help you to move, copy or transfer your personal data to other IT systems.

 

4. Cookies

Cookies are files that include very small amounts of data, commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are transmitted to your web browser from the web page that you have visited, and may subsequently be stored on the hard drive of the computer (or other device) that you are using.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

5. Email marketing & newsletters

From time-to-time we may send you content via email that we believe is likely to be of interest to you.

For companies that we believe are likely to be interested in our services we may from time to time decide to send you information by email, post or phone that we believe will be of interest to your role.

This information may include extracts of research that we have done, trends we are aware off or case studies of similar brands. If you’re not interested in receiving these communications, please let us know.

For this activity, we use and number of tools.

An email distribution engine called MailChimp, owned by The Rocket Science Group. Please find herewith MailChimp' Privacy Policy
 

An CRM software called Synergist, owned by Synergist Express Limited. Please find herewith Synergist' Privacy Policy

We are careful to ensure that all email marketing sent out by WK360 includes a clear ‘unsubscribe’ link, and have a robust internal policy in place to deal with unsubscribe requests we may receive from recipients.

 

6. Where we keep your data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

7. Log Data

For those clients and former-clients who have previously logged into WK360.com, or clicked on a link in one of our email communications, we are keen to inform you that we may collect information that your browser sends (referred to above as Log Data). This may include information such as your device’s IP Address, browser type and version, pages of the Service that you access, the time and data that such activity takes place, time spent on each pages, the entry and exit points of your browsing session, and other data.

We work with Google – to ensure that this data is collected and stored in a secure manner. Google privacy policy

The reason for such activity – which will be reviewed from time to time – is to improve your experience of the Services.

 

8. Retention of data

WK360 may retain data for differing periods of time for different purposes as required by law or best practices. However, under no circumstances will we retain your personal data for a period of longer than five years (from the point of collection, or updating) unless there is a critical business reason to do so (for example, we may need to maintain records of invoices issued to you for longer than this for accounting reasons).

We would be happy to provide a copy of our data retention policy if you’re interested in receiving more information on this point.

 

9. Public website

All elements of WK360' site that aren’t behind the paywall (the ‘Public Site’) are hosted on a web content management system called Squarespace.

We may from time to time collect anonymous data on usage patterns on the public website. Please view Squarespace’s Privacy Policy  

 

10. Links to Other Sites

In the execution of our service we may use links to other sites, www.wetranfer.com for example, to transfer large files to you. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any such third-party sites or services.

 

11. If you email us

We work closely with a third party provider (Google) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government advice. If your email service does not support TLS, please be aware that any emails we may send/receive may not be fully protected after we have sent them to you.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

 

12. The personal information of children

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 16. In the case we discover that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

 

13. International Data Transfers

Your Personal Information which you supply to us is generally stored and kept inside the European Economic Area (EEA), however due to the nature of our global business and the technologies required, your Personal Information may be transferred to third party service providers outside the EEA, in countries where there may be a lower legal level of data protection.

Where we transfer your data outside of the EEA, we transfer the minimum amount of data necessary, anonymise it where possible and we have agreements in place with those parties which include standard data protection clauses to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and European levels of data protection.  If you would like to find out more about these safeguards, please contact us.

 

14. Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way we are processing your personal data, please let us know.

If you do not agree with the way we have processed your data or responded to your concerns, or if you do not think we are handling your personal information adequately, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. Further information, including contact details, are available at 

 

14.   Contact us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us. Emails can be submitted to hello@wk360.com, or you can telephone us on 01582 487580.